Youth Kids

Register for Programs Online!

blackcalendar You can register online by clicking here.



Youth Fall Programs 2019

         All programs are free!

 

Weekly Programs that Require Registration 

Register in person, online (by clicking the above link),
or by phone at (248) 628-3034.

Registration for Session 1 begins Monday, August 29 at 10:00 a.m.
Registration for Session 2 begins Monday, September 30 at 10:00 a.m.

Bitty Bops (Babies from birth - 23 months, with an adult lap)
Enjoy stories, songs, fingerplays and rhymes with your baby.  Please make other arrangements for siblings so this can be a special time with your child.
Mondays, 10:30 a.m. 
Session 1: September 9 through October 7 
Session 2: October 21 through December 2 (no class November 25)

Toddler Storytime (Ages 24-35 months, with an adult lap)
Enjoy stories, songs, rhymes and activities with your toddler.  We want to make this a special time for you and your toddler, so please make other arrangements for siblings.
Tuesdays, 10:30 a.m. 
Session 1: September 10 through October 15
Session 2: October 22 through December 3 (no class November 26)

Preschool Storytime (Ages 3-5 years)
Listen to stories, sing songs, learn fingerplays & rhymes.  Children should be able to listen independently for this class.  This is a great introduction for children to being in a group and following directions.
Thursdays, 10:30 a.m. 
Session 1: September 12 through October 17
Session 2: October 24 through December 5 (no class November 28)

After-School Adventures (Grades K-2)
Listen to stories and be creative with arts and crafts and other activities.
Wednesdays, 4:30 - 5:15 p.m. 
Session 1: September 11 through October 16
Session 2: October 23 through December 4 (no class November 27)

Lego® Club (Grades 3-5)
Build amazing creations every week!  Each week you will have a different task to build something fun.
Thursdays, 4:30 – 5:15 p.m. 
Session 1: September 12 through October 17

Makerspace Marvels (Grades 3-5) 
Build amazing creations every week!  Each week you will have a different task to build something fun.
Thursdays, 4:30 – 5:30 p.m.
Session 2: October 24 through December 5 (no class November 28)

Drop-In Programs, no registration needed

Wee Wednesdays (All ages, adult lap for children under 3)
Enjoy stoies, songs, rhymes and more in this storytime for all ages.
Wednesdays, 10:30 a.m. 
Session 1: September 11 through October 16
Session 2: October 23 through December 4 (no class November 27)

Teddy Tales (All ages, adult lap for children under 3)
Wear your PJs if you'd like and listen to stories, songs, rhymes and more!
Thursdays, 6:30 p.m. 
Session 1: September 12 through October 17
Session 2: October 24 through December 5 (no class November 28)

Special Programs, registration required when noted

September is Library Card Sign-Up Month  
Kids can get their own library card by having a parent sign them up at the Welcome Desk.  If they show their new card to the Youth Staff, they will get a special Library Card holder.

Baffling Bill's Halloween Magic Show (All ages)
This magic show features an array of spooky tricks for fun and laughs.  The show includes live animals, audience participation, and large illusions.
Wednesday, October 23, 6:30 p.m. 
(drop-in, no registration required)

Trick or Treat: Candy and Crafts (All ages)
Drop by the library and trick-or-treat around all the departments to show off your costumes!  While you are here, stop by the Youth Department to make and take a Halloween craft project.
Saturday, October 26, between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.
Drop-in program, no registration required

Gingerbread Houses (All ages with an adult helper)
Get into the holiday spirit and bring a grown-up to help you build a gingerbread house with graham crackers, frosting and candies!
Saturday, December 14
Session 1: 10:30 a.m.
Session 2: 12:00 Noon
Session 3: 1:30 p.m.

Registration is required and begins November 18

S.T.E.A.M.
Our S.T.E.A.M. Station is back for the school year with different hands-on Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, or Math activities each month.

S.T.E.A.M. Crafternoons (All ages)
Come do a craft project that ties in with our S.T.E.A.M. theme of the month.
Saturday, September 21 - Animal habitats
Saturday, October 19 - Sorting
Saturday, November 16 - Acorns
Drop-in program, no registration required

Jr. Tech Explorers (Ages 5-7)
*Registration begins August 19.  Register for each date separately.

Coding Games
Explore coding through some fun coding games.
Monday, September 16 & November 4, 6:30 p.m.

Snap Circuits
Explore electricity and circuits using these fun kits.
Monday, September 30, 6:30 p.m.

Coding Fun
Explore coding using hands-on materials
Monday, October 21 & November 18, 6:30 p.m.

Tech Explorers (Ages 8-12)
*Registration begings August 19.  Register for each date separately.

Ozobots - Intro
Explore the basics of coding with this mini robot and different colored markers.
Wednesday, September 25, 6:30 p.m.

Snap Circuits - Intro
Explore electricity and circuits using these fun kits.
Wednesday, October 9, 6:30 p.m.

Offbits DIY Robot Toys
Create a robot invention using these upcycled spare parts
Wednesday, October 16 & December 4, 6:30 p.m.

Ozobots - Level 1
Explore the next step in coding these little robots.  For kids who have attended the intro class or have these robots at home.
Wednesday, October 30, 6:30 p.m.

Snap Circuits - Level 1
Explore the next step in electricity and circuits using these fun kits.  For kids who have attended the intro class or have these at home.
Wednesday, November 13, 6:30 p.m.

Oxford Public Library