Youth Kids

Register for Programs Online!

blackcalendar You can register online by clicking here.



Youth Fall Programs 2017

         All programs are free!

 

Weekly Programs that Require Registration 

Register in person, online (by clicking the above link),
or by phone at (248) 628-3034.

Registration for Session 1 begins Monday, August 21 at 10:00 a.m.
Registration for Session 2 begins Monday, October 2 at 10:00 a.m.

Bitty Bops (Babies from birth - 23 months, with an adult lap)
Enjoy stories, songs, fingerplays and rhymes with your baby.  Please make other arrangements for siblings so this can be a special time with your child.
Mondays, 10:30 a.m. 
Session 1: September 11 through October 2
Session 2: October 16 through November 27 (no class November 20)

Toddler Storytime (Ages 24-35 months, with an adult lap)
Enjoy stories, songs, rhymes and activities with your toddler.  We want to make this a special time for you and your toddler, so please make other arrangements for siblings.
Tuesdays, 10:30 a.m. 
Session 1: September 12 through October 10
Session 2: October 17 through November 28 (no class November 21)

Preschool Storytime (Ages 3-5 years)
Listen to stories, sing songs, learn fingerplays & rhymes.  Children should be able to listen independently for this class.  This is a great introduction for children to being in a group and following directions.
Thursdays, 10:30 a.m. 
Session 1: September 14 through October 12
Session 2: October 19 through November 29 (no class November 23)

After-School Adventures (Grades K-2)
Listen to stories and be creative with arts and crafts and other activities.
Wednesdays, 4:30 - 5:15 p.m. 
Session 1: September 13 through October 11
Session 2: October 18 through November 29 (no class November 22)

Lego® Club (Grades 3-5)
Build amazing creations every week!  Each week you will have a different task to build something fun.
Thursdays, 4:30 – 5:15 p.m. 
Session 1: September 14 through October 12
Session 2: October 19 through November 30 (no class November 23)

Drop-In Programs, no registration needed

Wee Wednesdays (All ages, adult lap for children under 3)
Enjoy stoies, songs, rhymes and more in this storytime for all ages.
Wednesdays, 10:30 a.m. 
Session 1: September 13 through October 11
Session 2: October 18 through November 29 (no class November 22)

Teddy Tales (All ages, adult lap for children under 3)
Wear your PJs if you'd like and listen to stories, songs, rhymes and more!
Thursdays, 6:30 p.m. 
Session 1: September 14 through October 12
Session 2: October 19 through November 30 (no class November 23)

Special Programs, registration required when noted

September is Library Card Sign-Up Month  
Kids can get their own library card by having a parent sign them up at the Welcome Desk.  If they show their new card to the Youth Staff, they will get a special Library Card holder.

Joel's Spooktacular Comedy Show (All ages)
Come see Silly Scientist Joel juggle eyeballs, get mixed up with Multiplying Bottles, and be shocked by an Animated Frankenstein Drawing, in this HEADSPINNING display of Halloween hootenanny!  You'll even be illuminated by Joel's Far-Out Flashlight where he encourages Halloween safety.  Magical Halloween adventures await, in this exciting-not-scary show that will have your kids celebrating the spirit of the season!
Monday, October 2, 6:30 p.m. 
(drop-in, no registration required)

Trick or Treat: Candy and Crafts (All ages)
Drop by the library and trick-or-treat around all the departments to show off your costumes!  While you are here, stop by the Youth Department to make and take a Halloween craft project.
Saturday, October 28, between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.
Drop-in program, no registration required

Gingerbread Houses (All ages with an adult helper)

Get into the holiday spirit and bring a grown-up to help you build a gingerbread house with graham crackers, frosting and candies!
Saturday, December 9
Session 1: 10:30 a.m.
Session 2: 12:00 Noon
Session 3: 1:30 p.m.
Registration is required and begins November 28

S.T.E.A.M.
Our S.T.E.A.M. Station is back for the school year with different hands-on Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, or Math activities each month.

S.T.E.A.M. Crafternoons (All ages)
Come do a craft project that ties in with our S.T.E.A.M. theme of the month.
Saturday, September 16 - Human Body
Saturday, October 14 - Nutrition
Saturday, November 11 - Teeth
Drop-in program, no registration required


Oxford Public Library